Pingpillow
hotel · Albufeira, PT

Vila Catarina

Broadband at this address measures 218.5 down / 129.2 up at 7 ms.

Call-ready high confidence · 91 tests within ~243 m

Video calls, screen share, and large pushes all fine at the same time.

01

Can you work here

218.5Mbps down
129.2Mbps up
7ms latency
100Score / 100

Measured on this block in Jul-Sep 2026 — the ceiling the hotel's WiFi sits under. Shared WiFi, captive portals and per-device caps only make it slower, never faster.

02

Fixed line vs mobile

NetworkDownUpPing
Fixed broadband — what the WiFi runs on 218.5129.27
Mobile — your own SIM 71.07.5 —

Do not plan on tethering here. Mobile upload (7.5 Mbps) is far below the fixed line (129.2 Mbps) — if the room WiFi fails, your phone is not a working backup for calls.

03

Measured in the room

Nobody has posted a real speedtest from this hotel yet.

Add a result
04

Outages in Portugal

StartedEndedNetworkCause
14 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 17:15 UTC MEO-RESIDENCIALcyberattack
14 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 17:15 UTC MEO-MOVELcyberattack
13 Sep 2026, 23:45 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 01:30 UTC MEO-RESIDENCIALcyberattack
13 Sep 2026, 23:45 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 01:30 UTC MEO-MOVELcyberattack
28 Jan 2026, 04:10 UTC 18 Feb 2026, 00:00 UTC Portugalweather

Country- and ISP-level outages, not hotel-level. A national outage takes the hotel with it; the hotel's own router failing will never show here.

05

Nearby, ranked

HotelVerdictDownUp
Baía Grande Call-ready 267.3179.6
Ponta Grande Resort Call-ready 284.4203.8
Vila Petra Call-ready 253.4150.7
Altaoura Call-ready 321.6207.2
Kostenpflichtig Call-ready 212.6130.9
Eden Resort Call-ready 250.5133.2
Grand Muthu Oura View Beach Club Call-ready 253.3196.8
Villa bonita Call-ready 246.2166.7