Pingpillow
hotel · Amman, JO

Regency Palace Hotel

Broadband at this address measures 199.4 down / 141.1 up at 3 ms.

Call-ready high confidence · 117 tests within ~259 m

Video calls, screen share, and large pushes all fine at the same time.

01

Can you work here

199.4Mbps down
141.1Mbps up
3ms latency
100Score / 100

Measured on this block in Jul-Sep 2026 — the ceiling the hotel's WiFi sits under. Shared WiFi, captive portals and per-device caps only make it slower, never faster.

02

Fixed line vs mobile

NetworkDownUpPing
Fixed broadband — what the WiFi runs on 199.4141.13
Mobile — your own SIM 67.219.0 —

Do not plan on tethering here. Mobile upload (19.0 Mbps) is far below the fixed line (141.1 Mbps) — if the room WiFi fails, your phone is not a working backup for calls.

03

Measured in the room

Nobody has posted a real speedtest from this hotel yet.

Add a result
04

Outages in Jordan

No outage tracking for this country yet.

05

Nearby, ranked

HotelVerdictDownUp
Mövenpick Call-ready 257.7162.4
Geneva Hotel Call-ready 233.4167.4
Al Waleed Call-ready 210.2157.5
Amman Paradaise Hotel Call-ready 206.7167.7
El Qasr Howard Johnson Call-ready 308.0240.8
Sydney Hotel Amman Call-ready 287.5226.3
Cameo Hotel Call-ready 228.7165.2
Amman West Hotel Call-ready 228.7165.2