Pingpillow
hotel · Porto, PT

Hotel S. Marino

Broadband at this address measures 229.1 down / 167.4 up at 6 ms.

Call-ready high confidence · 185 tests within ~230 m

Video calls, screen share, and large pushes all fine at the same time.

01

Can you work here

229.1Mbps down
167.4Mbps up
6ms latency
100Score / 100

Measured on this block in Jul-Sep 2026 — the ceiling the hotel's WiFi sits under. Shared WiFi, captive portals and per-device caps only make it slower, never faster.

02

Fixed line vs mobile

NetworkDownUpPing
Fixed broadband — what the WiFi runs on 229.1167.46
Mobile — your own SIM 307.343.7 —

Do not plan on tethering here. Mobile upload (43.7 Mbps) is far below the fixed line (167.4 Mbps) — if the room WiFi fails, your phone is not a working backup for calls.

03

Measured in the room

Nobody has posted a real speedtest from this hotel yet.

Add a result
04

Outages in Portugal

StartedEndedNetworkCause
14 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 17:15 UTC MEO-RESIDENCIALcyberattack
14 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 17:15 UTC MEO-MOVELcyberattack
13 Sep 2026, 23:45 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 01:30 UTC MEO-RESIDENCIALcyberattack
13 Sep 2026, 23:45 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 01:30 UTC MEO-MOVELcyberattack
28 Jan 2026, 04:10 UTC 18 Feb 2026, 00:00 UTC Portugalweather

Country- and ISP-level outages, not hotel-level. A national outage takes the hotel with it; the hotel's own router failing will never show here.

05

Nearby, ranked

HotelVerdictDownUp
Hotel Grande Rio Call-ready 293.9175.4
Residencial Portucalense Call-ready 316.5228.3
Residencial Brasília Call-ready 271.0179.3
Yellow House Call-ready 311.2191.1
Porto Antas Hotel Call-ready 339.2264.8
Residencial Veneza Call-ready 317.9206.0
Pensão Douro Call-ready 246.0179.5
Hospedaria das Taipas Call-ready 243.7170.6