Pingpillow
hotel · Rome, IT

Hotel Canova

Broadband at this address measures 304.5 down / 193.0 up at 11 ms.

Call-ready high confidence · 234 tests within ~227 m

Video calls, screen share, and large pushes all fine at the same time.

01

Can you work here

304.5Mbps down
193.0Mbps up
11ms latency
100Score / 100

Measured on this block in Jul-Sep 2026 — the ceiling the hotel's WiFi sits under. Shared WiFi, captive portals and per-device caps only make it slower, never faster.

02

Fixed line vs mobile

NetworkDownUpPing
Fixed broadband — what the WiFi runs on 304.5193.011
Mobile — your own SIM 144.119.3 —

Do not plan on tethering here. Mobile upload (19.3 Mbps) is far below the fixed line (193.0 Mbps) — if the room WiFi fails, your phone is not a working backup for calls.

03

Measured in the room

Nobody has posted a real speedtest from this hotel yet.

Add a result
04

Outages in Italy

StartedEndedNetworkCause
22 Oct 2025, 08:15 UTC 22 Oct 2025, 12:15 UTC FASTWEBtechnical problem

Country- and ISP-level outages, not hotel-level. A national outage takes the hotel with it; the hotel's own router failing will never show here.

05

Nearby, ranked

HotelVerdictDownUp
Residence Aldrovandi Call-ready 354.8266.8
Hotel "Parco dei Principi" Call-ready 407.4281.2
Hotel Majestic Call-ready 251.3161.8
Cardo Roma Call-ready 273.6184.1
Carlo Magno Call-ready 439.8281.8
Hotel Verona Call-ready 365.0237.4
Istituto Maria Santissima Bambina Call-ready 319.3210.0
Summit Roma Hotel Call-ready 476.1326.5