Pingpillow
hostel · Liverpool, GB

Embassie

Broadband at this address measures 309.6 down / 193.0 up at 10 ms.

Call-ready high confidence · 55 tests within ~182 m

Video calls, screen share, and large pushes all fine at the same time.

01

Can you work here

309.6Mbps down
193.0Mbps up
10ms latency
100Score / 100

Measured on this block in Jul-Sep 2026 — the ceiling the hotel's WiFi sits under. Shared WiFi, captive portals and per-device caps only make it slower, never faster.

02

Fixed line vs mobile

NetworkDownUpPing
Fixed broadband — what the WiFi runs on 309.6193.010
Mobile — your own SIM 240.419.2 —

Do not plan on tethering here. Mobile upload (19.2 Mbps) is far below the fixed line (193.0 Mbps) — if the room WiFi fails, your phone is not a working backup for calls.

03

Measured in the room

Nobody has posted a real speedtest from this hotel yet.

Add a result
04

Outages in United Kingdom

StartedEndedNetworkCause
25 Mar 2026, 07:00 UTC 25 Mar 2026, 08:15 UTC OPALTELECOM-ASunknown
13 Oct 2025, 14:00 UTC 13 Oct 2025, 16:00 UTC vodafone_uk_asntechnical problem
13 Oct 2025, 14:00 UTC 13 Oct 2025, 16:00 UTC Vodafone UKtechnical problem

Country- and ISP-level outages, not hotel-level. A national outage takes the hotel with it; the hotel's own router failing will never show here.

05

Nearby, ranked

HotelVerdictDownUp
Green Park Hotel Call-ready 342.5171.1
Somersby Guest House Call-ready 228.0112.3
Premier Inn Call-ready 332.7205.3
Snooze Liverpool Call-ready 395.0240.0
The Pod Call-ready 410.9268.4
Newsham Park Guest House Call-ready 240.686.8
Castle Lodge Guest House Call-ready 380.1200.1
Baytrees Hotel Call-ready 338.357.0