Pingpillow
hostel · Porto, PT

Alma Porto Hostel

Broadband at this address measures 423.4 down / 313.1 up at 6 ms.

Call-ready high confidence · 71 tests within ~230 m

Video calls, screen share, and large pushes all fine at the same time.

01

Can you work here

423.4Mbps down
313.1Mbps up
6ms latency
100Score / 100

Measured on this block in Jul-Sep 2026 — the ceiling the hotel's WiFi sits under. Shared WiFi, captive portals and per-device caps only make it slower, never faster.

02

Fixed line vs mobile

NetworkDownUpPing
Fixed broadband — what the WiFi runs on 423.4313.16
Mobile — your own SIM 175.325.8 —

Do not plan on tethering here. Mobile upload (25.8 Mbps) is far below the fixed line (313.1 Mbps) — if the room WiFi fails, your phone is not a working backup for calls.

03

Measured in the room

Nobody has posted a real speedtest from this hotel yet.

Add a result
04

Outages in Portugal

StartedEndedNetworkCause
14 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 17:15 UTC MEO-RESIDENCIALcyberattack
14 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 17:15 UTC MEO-MOVELcyberattack
13 Sep 2026, 23:45 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 01:30 UTC MEO-RESIDENCIALcyberattack
13 Sep 2026, 23:45 UTC 14 Sep 2026, 01:30 UTC MEO-MOVELcyberattack
28 Jan 2026, 04:10 UTC 18 Feb 2026, 00:00 UTC Portugalweather

Country- and ISP-level outages, not hotel-level. A national outage takes the hotel with it; the hotel's own router failing will never show here.

05

Nearby, ranked

HotelVerdictDownUp
Hotel Grande Rio Call-ready 293.9175.4
Residencial Portucalense Call-ready 316.5228.3
Residencial Brasília Call-ready 271.0179.3
Yellow House Call-ready 311.2191.1
Porto Antas Hotel Call-ready 339.2264.8
Residencial Veneza Call-ready 317.9206.0
Pensão Douro Call-ready 246.0179.5
Hospedaria das Taipas Call-ready 243.7170.6